Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

20 weeks pregnant, ultrasound showed head circumference small compared to the body. Advised repeating the US. Serious?

I just had my 20 week ultrasound yesterday and my OB office called and said everything was good except the radiologist and my OB wanted me to repeat my ultrasound in 4 weeks. They said the baby s head circumference was 1.06 and 1.09 was normal. They said his head was decreased compared to the size of his body. I am very concerned and waiting for 4 weeks seems to hard. Should I be concerned something more serious is wrong? Thank you!
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Head circumference is tallied with the gestational age, and is measured to ensure proper development of the brain in the fetus. In some cases a low value has resulted due to improper measurement during an ultrasound.

But, if the technique was correct, and the result is repeated, this could mean the brain development in your fetus could be impaired or insufficient.

I would advise an amniocentesis, which would also help in diagnosis of any developmental/chromosomal abnormalities.


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Decreased head circumference is called microcephaly.
However, in your case, the difference between "normal " and your value is very less.
There are various causes of microcephaly such as congenital, certain infections, chromosomal disorders etc.
If the anomaly scan is normal, you need not worry about anything.
A repeat scan as recommended will clarify the picture, at present there is nothing else you can do, apart from a nutritious diet, regular ante natal care and supplements as advised.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor