Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

2 oral sores on tongue and infection on right lower lip. Applied somogel, no help. Can I use fucidine cream ?

I am suffering with two oral sores on tongue and an infection on my right lower lip which is quit painful i think this infection on my lower lip is small pimple size but flat and it has a saptic (very light). I am using folic acid 2 tab each 6 hours alongwith batnesol solubles which doctor suggested me 4 years back when i had same thing i am also applying somogel on lip and on tongue but not useful since past 3 days and it getting worst. I want to ask you that can i use fucidine cream ( antibiotic ) on my external lip infection and what is the usage of it. please answer me on.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  797
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear user.,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Oral sore on tongue called....APHTHOUS ULCERS..,
It is due to stress and strain, nutritional deficiencies..,
and genetic..,
So evaluate it..,
Fusidic acid is antiboitic can use extrrna lip infection..,
Fucinolone steriod with gentamycin gel will give very good respond.,
use Antidepressant....oral hygiene
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor