Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

2 months pregnant, many pimples at mouth area, spread all over face. Results say growth of Klebsiella pneumoniae, advised Augmentin. Safe ?

Hi Doctor, I m 2 months pregnant. 2 months ago, my face started pop out a lot of pimples at my mouth area and now almost spread over the whole face. I ve went for specialist and the doctor had digged some pimples for tested. The result out and it showed light growth of Klebsiella pneumoniae on my face. The antibiotics given by the doctor is Augmentin which contains Amoxycillin+ Clavulanic Acid . May i know if this Klebsiella pneumoniae will cause any affect to baby? It is save to take the Augmentin for pregnant women?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.
Klebsiella is a bacteria and does not cause any harm to the baby. It does not cause any birth defects.
The only harm which can occur is when your infection does not get controlled and you land into sepsis (systemic generalized infection of body).

Augmentin is safe in pregnancy. It is very commonly used to treat infections in pregnancy. So you need not worry regarding its use.

Persistent infection can lead to decreased growth of the baby. So complete your antibiotic course. Also maintain a healthy diet to avoid recurrent infections.

Take care.

Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor