Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

2 month old, formula fed, very fowl smelling gas and poop, having eczema. Reasons ?

My son is 2 months old. Formula fed since 2 weeks (gerber good starts gentle). Very fussy 1 to 1 BM a day, very fowl smelling gas and poop. Some reflux . Based on a family history if sever food allergies (brother, sister and father) pediatrician suggested switching to Soy we did that for 48-72 hours and his eczema became much worse as did the fussy/gas and no poop. Switched to nutramigen which he has been on for almost 72 hours. Still fussy gassy and no we have green poop but it smells like metal... Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Many babies become allergic to milk before one month of age with most babies presenting within their first year of life. Studies show that about 2.5% of babies develop cow’s milk allergy at some point. The good news is that more than 80% of these babies will outgrow their allergy by 5 years of age. Babies who are born into families where the mother, father or a sibling suffers from food allergies, asthma, eczema or hay fever are more likely to develop cow’s milk allergies than those without a family history.
A hypoallergenic formula should be suggested. Amino acid formulas contain no milk proteins, whereas extensively hydrolysed formulas are based on milk proteins that have been broken down to the point where they are tolerated by many babies with cow’s milk allergy. These formulas are also recommended for cow’s milk allergic infants who are not breastfed. However, soya based formula should never be used in infants under the age of 6 months, due to the phytoestrogen (similar to oestrogen hormone) content of the soya milk.
Have you tried Gripe water for the colics and bloating? It is OTC, very popular sometimes with great results.
I would suggest you consult a pediatric gastroenterologist.
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor