Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

2 HcG Beta tests and ultrasound shows gestational sac and 12mm endometrium. Will it work out ?

I have had 2 blood tests done one on 10/15 ( hCG Beta at 829) another test done on 10/17 (hCG Beta at 896) I also had a ultrasound done on 10/18/12 and per the measurements i am 5 weeks and 2 days and they saw a gestational sac and the endometrium measuring at 12mm. Just by looking at my levels do you think everything could work out?? My doctor requested I have the shot right after the second blood test to terminate and I requested the ultrasound then saw the sac, and had another round of blood work. Please give me your honest opinion. Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello madam,
I am not happy with the beta HCG rise in two days. It should have risen more and nearly doubled in a viable intrauterine pregnacy.I would also like to know whether you have got any pain, because then we have to be more cautious to rule out a ectopic pregnancy. (a sac in the uterus can also be seen in ectopic pregnancy, called a pseudo-gestational sac) . I would advise you to repeat the transvaginal ultrasound after two weeks,if you don't have any symptoms of pain or bleeding in the mean time, before going for a termination.
good luck
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM,
From your reports, it is clear that there is pregnancy. Because, the gestational sac is a definitive sign of pregnancy.
But it has to be followed up by repeating the Ultrasound scan for demonstrating presence of fetal parts, and fetal heart activity after 8 th week.
So, wait for few more days for more definite signs of confirmation of pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor