Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

19 year old diagnosed with schizophrenia. No family history. On sizodon and sulphitac. Opinion?

my son is 19years. he has been diagonixed to be schizo at a very early age of 5plus. there is no history runni ng in both our families. he is on sizodon ls now. he has been on medication for the last 8 years.sizodon was administered all these years.on the advice of the psychiatrist his prewsent mediine isw sizodon ls and sulphitac. his tenper irritability hatred still persists. we havwe consulted many dotoras but all in vain. the chennai scarf schizo centre has opined that he is not schizo but ljust lacks maturity minus logical thinking and reasoning. he has gpt excellent memory but with short attention span a nd concentration. my query is will schizo.set in at suearly age. give your id YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing
Usually schizophrenia starts between 16 to 25 years. But there are very rare instances in whichit can start early. However only a clinician who has seen the patient can properly make a diagnosis. Get a psychological assessment done to see if comorbid mental retardation is present. Diagnosing the illness is very important to give proper treatment. So get properly assessed by a qualified psychiatrist. SCARf is a very good institute and usually the opinion from doctors at scarf would be right.
Hope this helps you
Thanks and regards
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Ashish Mittal's  Response
welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Schizophrenia start usually between 15 and 25 years of age. But cases has been reported in early ages too like 5-6 years of age. Many cases of schizophrenia do not have family history and absence of family history do not exclude its diagnosis.

As your child is already on the medicines which may be one of the reason for current negative test. Many time low dose antipsychotic medicines like sizodon to control behavior problems in children. You can ask Chennai center regarding their management plan and start it according to their recommendation.

Wish you all the best.

Dr Ashish Kumar Mittal
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. The typical age of onset for schizophrenia is 18-25 years. However, early or very early onset schizophrenia has been reported in literature. At such an early age, it is difficult to distinguish between schizophrenia/psychosis and childhood disorders like ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder). The diagnosis may clarify over a period of time. I would suggest you go with the management of SCARF team for time being. Wish him good health.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

It is very rare to see schizophrenia in such early age. You have mentioned that he has been declared to have schizophrenia at age of 5 but this is not so common. There are a lot of disorders that may mimic schizophrenia like Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD), Mental retardation, Oppositional Defiant Disorders etc. Detailed evaluation is needed in this case. As he is on Sizodone, Sulpitac there may be some improvement. But for total improvement and diagnosis I would advise you to please take him to a good Psychiatrist for proper opinion.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor