Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

17 year old heavy smoker feeling chest tightness and breathlessness, palpitation. Heart attack?

I'm 17, a female, who does not have a very healthy diet. I am 5'4", 115 lbs, and I am a heavy smoker. My chest regularly tightens and I just smoked and now I'm feeling lightheaded and like I can't take a full breath, my heart is beating fast and I occasionally get pains in my back, chest, arms, mouth, and jaw. What could be happening? Could I have a heart attack? Should I go to a hospital?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

You could be wheezing badly from bronchospasm and lightheaded from elevated carbon dioxide levels because of spasm (COPD)
Smoking, unhealthy eating habits are a bad combination for heart and cause many complications.
It does not look like a heart attack. However, I would advise to see your doctor to get evaluated for any acute exacerbation of COPD/ acute bronchospasm and CO2 retention which causes all that you have now.
Do you have any angina (left chest pain), sweating, nausea?

I would advise a hemogram, arterial blood gas (ABG) analysis, Xray chest to begin with. Pulmonary function tests (PFTs) and a 2 D echo may be done later.

Biggest advice is to QUIT smoking now to prevent early death.

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily. I would be glad to answer any further queries. Please ask for any clarifications before closing and rating this query.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at
Good Luck! Thank you!!
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor