Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

16 weeks pregnant, headache, stomach pain. Taken dolo-650 thrice. Side effects of medication?

My doctor prescribed me Dolo-650 for headache and stomach pain during the 6th week of my pregnancy. I am 16 weeks pregnant nowand have taken Dolo -650 only 3 times till now. I am a bit concerned about the side effects of this medicine on my child although I did take it 3 times due to unbearable migrane headache. Can you help me understand any possible side effects?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  500
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Paracetamol as in Dolo-650 is the commonly prescribed pain killer / antipyretic prescribed in pregnancy. Studies have shown that there has been no toxicity on the fetus. Hence labelling it safe in pregnancy. Since you have taken this drug only thrice you are not in any danger of any side effects.

In pregnancy it is important that you do not over medicate. So take care and avoid all migraine triggers. When necessary you will have medicate as on physician's advice.

Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor