Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

15 weeks pregnant, sore spot on calf, visible vein. Taking labetalol for BP. Blood clot?

Hello I m 15 weeks pregnant, and have just recently been put on Labetalol for BP , before meds was reading 140/90 at Dr. S office at home way lower. I have only been on Meds for 4 days, but I have a sore spot on the back of my top outside calf . Could this be a clot? No swelling or redness, but when I checked it out it is sore on a visable vein .. Just wondering if it is normal Pregnancy stuff or a possible clot?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I am happy to help you with your question.

First of all, you have what sounds like chronic hypertension. This is common, and can affect the pregnancy. You are at risk for something called preeclampsia later in pregnancy. It is NOT associated with blood clots.

You have what sounds like superficial thrombophlebitis. This is usually treated with rest, elevation, ice, and compression stocking. Please bring it to the attention of your doctor for final advice.

I hope this helps. Please consider the Premium service if you would like a more prompt or detailed answer.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor