Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

14 month old child, pneumonia, acute gastroenteritis, cough. Chest X-ray to be done. Possible to see scars in lungs?

hi,my child age 14 months weight 10.3 and height 78.she hospitalize last may 7 final diagnosis report pediatric community acquired pneumonia c moderate risk acute gastroenteritis c moderate my child had a cough for almost 1 week but she doesnt have fever until now.her pedia test ppd skin test and she got a positive result and telling me that my daughter had a primary complex and treated medication for 6 months( ISONIAZID PYRIDOXINE HCI,RIFAMPICIN,PYRAZINAMIDE)my question is: if pedia requested chest xray after 6 months medication it is possible to seen scar in her lungs?i ve been wait for your response as soon as possible. thank you so much.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
After treating primary complex with antitubercular drugs for 6 months, the scar will not be visible on X rays.
X-ray doesnt show any scar, but it can show any pleural fluid and consolidation if they present.
If there is any calcification in the lungs, it will be visible on x rays.
Continue the medication as advised by your Pediatrician and be in regular follow up to monitor the response.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor