Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

13 months old. Temperature 103. Giving crocin. Can I use meftal p?

My son is 13 months old 10 Kg Wt. has fever for last 5 days, when we give crocin syrup fever comes down and with in 4-5 hrs it raises to102-103f. Our family Dr said its seasonal, recommended crocin. Somebody told us Meftal P will be more effective and gives relief for 6-8 hrs. Can we use only Meftal P 3 ML dose, pls advise. K. Rao, Hyderabad
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi K.Rao,
Thank you for your query,
Your child seems to have a viral fever.
Actually you can give crocin every 6 th hourly depending on the presence of fever and if there is high grade fever you can do tepid sponging with lukewarm water.
Meftal-P can be given and the dose is 2mL , but it should be given only 8th hourly and usually given after food as prolonged doses may lead to gastric irritation.
If the fever is continuing consult again your Pediatrician for review.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Vivek Gupta's  Response
you have told only one symptom that is fever . no other symptom . so this i cant say seasonal or other reason . and day 5 is completed . search for other cause if found treat. PARACETOMOL IS best antipyeritc if fever did not respond do hydrotherapy for fever . no need to give Meftal P
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Since your child is having fever for last 5 days and it goes to 103F, I suggest you to get him examined by pediatrician as he may need some investigation like CBC,Urine routine,Widal test to rule out any underlying cause.
In the meantime give him plenty of fluids.continue with paracetamol in adequate dose,do tepid sponging for high fever.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor