Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

10 weeks post partum, breastfeeding for 1 month, light period after child birth, now blood clots and heavy bleeding

Hi, I am 10 weeks post partum and only breastfed for the first month. I can still pump out a bit of milk even though now I formula feed. I just got my first post partum period but it is very light, just enough for a panty liner. This morning when I went to change it I noticed alot of clots in the toliet as well. My period symptoms are as bad as they would be with a heavy period. Is this normal? My doctor is out of town for two weeks so I am stuck.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
it is best for mother and baby both if breast feeding is continued for at least 6 months .
breast feeding helps post partum recovery of mother and keeps the infant healthy .a breast fed baby need only breast milk for total nutrition ,not even water is needed . for working mother it may not be possible .
brast feeding helps involution of uterus and reduce bleeding

subinvoluted uterus results in heavy bleeding.
stop using breast pumps and start breast feeding . the bleeding will be less.

Answered: Thu, 22 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor