Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

1 year old had a surgery for PUV, gets fever often. Can crocin often cause harm to liver ?

Hi, I am Aarti. My Son is 1 year old, he underwent a surgery for PUV when he was 5 days old. Since then he keeps getting fever often. Though since 2-3 months he was better however from last 5 days he again has fever. Everytime we take him doctor they write crocin for him. I read that crocin is toxic for lever and shouldn t be used often, however sometimes we are left with no choice when we see him suffering in temperature. As of now he is on antibiotic and that would continue for next 3-4 years as he also has refluxes. My prime concern is his fever. Please advice what I should do.
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your son had posterior uretheral valve, it is a congenital abnormality affecting male babies.
PUV's most important complication is UTI (urinary tract infection)
UTI normally presents with fever, burning sensation, crying during urination etc.
Fever must be treated with paracetamol (crocin). There is no alternative. If there is increased temperature in a child it may cause fits (febrile seizures) Paracetamol is harmful for liver when misused. So antibiotics are given to control infection which subsides fever.
You have said he has refluxes too.
It is better you get your child to pediatric surgeon or a nephrologist.
They may order some scans to find out his kidney function and provide appropriate treatment.
Since PUV's need life long close follow-up regularly particularly if it is associated with refluxes and recurrent UTI.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor