Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

1 year old child, cold, cough, vomiting on eating. Taking clavam bid syrup. Dosage?

Respected sir, My baby( 1 yr age ) is suffering from cold, cough & when taking food vomiting occurs. sir, i have purchased one antibiotic named Clavam bid dry syrup ( Amoxicillin & potassium clavulanate oral; suspension ip ) but i want to know its dosage how much ml i will give to my baby per day. kindly reply me.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2094
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Most of cold,cough / Upper respiratory tract infection is viral only, And it is self limiting.
It will subside with supportive medicine only. So here no need to take Antibiotic, Frequent use of antibiotic harm to your baby, whenever it really needed its does not work(Antibiotic resistance).
So keep your baby away from frequent use of antibiotics.

"i wish your chil good health"
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor