Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

can I take Alka Selza with prilosec?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2270 Questions
can I take Alka Selza with prilosec?
Posted Sun, 2 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Do not take it... Detailed Answer: Hi, I assume you meant Alka Seltzer, the effervescent antacid. There is no known interaction between the two. However you need to know that Alka Seltzer has enough sodium molecules that can affect your blood pressure on the long run. Therefore I would not recommend my patients with high blood pressure or kidney problems to use effervescent antacids especially Alka Seltzer. If needed, you can use either tums or mucaine suspension which are also antacids along with prilosec. Hope this helps. You are free to ask for clarifications before closing this discussion. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor