Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Would xanogen be safe to take while taking enalapril ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 336 Questions
hi i am 36 year old and i take enalapril 10mg for high blood presure.would xanogen be safe for me to take? And HGH factor?
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 3 hours later

You have not mentioned the reasons why you want to use the supplements like Xanogen and HGH factor. So I do imply that you plan to use them for enhancing your sexual function.

Xanogen is being marketed as a male enhancement herbal supplement. This product contains herbs like Epimedium, Maca, L-Arginine, Tribulus Terrestris, Gamma-Aminobutyric Acid (GABA), XXXXXXX Puama, Catuaba Bark, Xanthoparmelia scabrosa, and Cnidium Monnier.

Some of these herbs can affect the blood pressure and hence may not be compatible to be used along with antihypertensive medications.

About HGH factor, this is supposed to act via, producing the normal growth hormone, in the body. But In a normal individual, there is no need for such supplements, as the body itself induces the synthesis of the hormones in necessary quantities, enough to keep all the tissues and organs in perfect health.

In addition, the above products would have mentioned in their product details or websites, that their product is not FDA approved. Some manufacturers mislead, that the product is manufactured in FDA approved labs, which is not the same, as the product being approved for the specific use, they are being marketed.

Another factor, includes this that the manufacturers, mention that the performance of the medication varies from person to person, and for best results , you have to use them for 3 - 6 months.

Hence in my opinion, these medications perform similar to a placebo, and might not be actually effective or useful for you.

In case, you do have erectile dysfunction, which is lack of proper and long lasting erections sufficient to have satisfactory sexual intercourse, then you can be treated with a trial of prescription medications like Sildenafil 25 mg ( Brand names: Viagra, Penagra) or Tadalafil 10 mg ( Cialis) which are very effective and provide very good results.

These medications work by relaxing the muscles and increasing the flow of the blood in the penis, hence help to have proper strong and long lasting erections. They are taken 30 minutes before anytime, you plan to have sexual intercourse.

I hope this answers your question effectively. Should you have more concerns, I will be available to address it.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor