Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Would Miconazole nitrate treat herpes blisters?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
Would miconazole nitrate treat herpes blisters?
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 2 hours later

Thank you for posting the query,

You have provided with good information regarding your skin problem and it is a very good description. I appreciate it.

I understood your problem however it would be good if you can answer few of my queries:
1) The pin headed bumps you mentions ,are they actually water filled blisters(vesicles) over the genitalia or pus filled lesions ?
2) Do you feel any pain over the area ?
3) Are these lesions only on one side of the body?

I shall address your concern based on your current given information.
With history what you have submitted ,it seems to be folliculitis to me .Folliculitis usually looks like pus filled bumps associated with slight pain . Unhygienic condition does lead to such folliculitis .

On the other hand Herpes Genitalis looks like tiny water filled lesions(vesicles),usually associated with pain & fever.This is seen over both the sides of labia.

Herpes zoster is a condition which appears as tiny vesicles on one side of the body,associated with sever pain .

I hope this would help you to differentiate your problem.

Miconazole is an anti-fungal cream and is not going to help in herpes ,though herpes labialis is a self limiting condition.But if not treated recurrence rate is high.

At present in India we are seeing at least 5-6 case of herpes daily in our department .This season the outbreak of herpes is high.

I would advise you to consult a Dermatologist for this and take proper treatment.You can even investigate your problem with a blood test or a culture from the area.

If you can reply me with the answers , I would be able to suggest you better.

But if this answers your query, please accept my answer in column mentioned.

Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Would Miconazole nitrate treat herpes blisters? 32 minutes later

The blisters don't seem to be filled with anything at all, neither pus nor water. They are pinhead bumps. I use the word blisters because that is what I understand herpes "bumps" are.

The marks first appeared just on one side of my labia. But after picking at it, a few days later they appeared on the other side as well.

As I mentioned, I did see a doctor and she said it was not herpes but a bacterial infection. I can even send you the test results that were fwd.d to me from the lab she sent my culture swab too. (A friend who is a recent doctor at home informs me that she did not test for Herpes --- though the doctor promised she would).

To answer your final question, I felt absolutely no pain whatsoever other than when I rubbed the bumps and irritated the skin enough that the bumps "ripped open" and even then it only stung when I passed urine over it.
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 20 hours later

Thank you for the reply,

As you mentioned that they are just the bumps with no water filled blisters .This would mean that its just a bacterial infection as your doctor had mentioned.

You just need to take a oral antibiotic or a topical antibiotic for this .

In case you need to be doubly sure you can send me the reports as well.This would help me give you a more firm answer.

Hope I've answered your query.


Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Would Miconazole nitrate treat herpes blisters? 41 minutes later
Where should I forward the test results?

Also, I am beyond paranoid at this point and believe that inside my vagina is "bumpy."

I was showering and put my fingers in to wash and decided it was extra bumpy? It does not hurt at all as much as I press down on the bumpiness/growths inside my vagina. It does not hurt when I pass urine.

I would have had sex a little under a month ago now.

Now I may have always had this but am now being over conscious. Could this be herpes or HPV genital warts?
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 3 hours later

Thank you for writing back,


If the lesion is bumpy and solid then there is a possibility of it being a wart too.A wart can be seen inside the vagina . It can be easily diagnosed by a dermatologist if seen clinically.

Herpes is usually associated with pain and blisters .And I don't think it is herpes. Please don't get scared about the lesion ,even if it is a wart, it is treatable.

A clinical look at the lesions would diagnose the condition .If you are in India , it won't be difficult to find a dermatologist for proper diagnosis and management.


Best Regards,

Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Would Miconazole nitrate treat herpes blisters? 2 hours later
Thank you for your response doctor.

I have uploaded the documents.

Additionally, I have gone to see a doctor in Nepal today. She gave me HSV specefic antibodies test. As the bumps have healed now she could not comment much on them other than my description to her sounded like a cross between warts and HSV.

I am terrified by that as that would mean it has to be one of the two, and nothing else?

I will say that the first postules i noticed ulcerated because i rubbed them in the shower they would break.

The bumps that appeared on the other labia did form close enough to one another that would classify them as a cluster, but I could still have described them to be a bit hard within.

They did not ulcerate as I treated them with micanazole so they just went down and away.

Any ulcerations or bumps that possibly remained all cleared by the day after my last day of antibiotic (Cipro).

From the day of the first "bump" till the red sore skin was gone I would say it was about 15 days in all. But keeping in mind that I did not start the antibiotic till day 9/10.

Is it at all possible that this was not HSV?
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 20 hours later

Thank you for your reply and the reports.

I went through the reports in detail.The reports seems to be normal except few pus cells in urine (which again seems to be normal).

At present you are on the right medicine (cipro) according to your culture reports.

I would like to convey you that warts usually don't break easily .Usually a blister would break easily.HSV report should help us good here to come to a conclusion.Herpes blisters do occur in clusters or groups too.

There is no harm in taking a prophylactic dose of acyclovir tablets .You can discuss the same with your treating physician.

Also a wart won't disappear on its own.Warts usually multiply and increase in number.And a wart would never respond to miconazole cream as well.So probably we are not dealing with warts here .

Your HSV reports should clear all our doubts.

“ Wish you Good Health”.

Best Regards,

Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor