Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Will swimming in a chlorine swimming pool aggravate pityriasis rosea?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
will swimming in a chlorine swimming pool aggravate the (symptoms of) pityriasis rosea for my 4-year old child?
Posted Sun, 4 Nov 2012 in Skin Rash
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
Swimming does not aggravate the symptoms of pityriasis XXXXXXX Short term exposure to chlorinated water is not troublesome by itself . Long term, it can cause itching and irritation of the skin. Cracks and dryness can follow. Pityriasis should clear out on its own. As such, there is no relation between swimming and pityriasis
Let me know if you have any other concerns.
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor