Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Will semen diluted with water cause pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hell I know this may sound a little over-though, but if I have a shoewr with semen still on my penis, and the water drips over it onto my girls vulva (who is shorter then me), is there really any risk? or is it too unlikely to be a concern.

It did definetlaly drip onto her vagina, and I think i definetally still would have had some semen (just a little) coming out. Although i was in the shower before her so the initial bit would have washed off.
Sorry when I sead it did definetally drip, I meant the water directly from my penis. Not the semen.
Posted Thu, 2 May 2013 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 39 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
There is very less possibility for pregnancy in your case.
The semen diluted with water may not enter in to the inner genital tract.
If your girl friend was not in her ovulatory period, the risk decreases further or if she was in her ovulatory period, wait for her expected date of periods.
And if she miss the period go for pregnancy test once.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will semen diluted with water cause pregnancy? 9 minutes later
Can such a small amount of semen cause pregnancy (ie a few remaining drops diluted with water) or us that unlikely and you generally need a more substansial ammount? Thanks :-)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 13 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Actually few spermatozoa are enough to fertilize ovum. But the spermatozoa in few drops of diluted semen may not be more in number and may not have the capacity to ascend and reach the ovum.
So the chance of pregnancy is very less in your case.
Take care.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will semen diluted with water cause pregnancy? 2 minutes later
What do you mean very less? Do you mean very low?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 11 minutes later
Hi,
Yes, the possibility is very low.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor