Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Will it be safe to take oxyelite pro along with lexapro 10mg?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1 Question
Question
Hello. My psychiatrist prescribed me Lexapro (10mg) and I am taking Oxyelite Pro, 2 caps/day. Should I stop taking the OEP or can I conciliate both? I weight 65kg, my height is 1.65m and I lost 5kg this month by taking the OEP and running. I asked my psychiatrist about it, but she doesn't know the OEP.

(English is not my first language, sorry).
Posted Wed, 9 Jan 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 9 minutes later
Hi,

Oxyelite Pro is a supplement of which it is unclear that the ingredients will or will not interact with Lexapro. There are multiple plant based ingredients in the tablet and each one of them has a potential interactions. That said, I am not aware of a specific interaction that would cause problems.
You should certainly inform your psychiatrist you are taking this. One of the key ingredients in Oxyelite is caffeine. Caffeine does not specifically interact with lexapro but may affect your overall condition which lexapro is also trying to treat. Finally, Oxyelite Pro is designed for weight loss. Lexapro can cause weight gain. Your psychiatrist should not only know that you are on OEP but also that you desire to lose weight. There are other antidepressants, bupropion in particular, that dont' cause weight gain and can even lead to weight loss.

Let me know if I can help you further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor