Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Will heart skipping beat lead to further problems?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 869 Questions
Feels like heart skipping beat/flutter- hard to distinguish. Then get heavy feeling in chest mid-sternal; forces a non-deliberate cough and heaviness remains for about 10-20 minutes; used to happen once a month or so for years- so I passed it off as PVCs or such; now it is happening at least once a day; 40 y.o. female non smoker; relatively health, fit, not overweight, decent diet, healthy stress management; no anxiety issues; no obvious triggers or changes
Posted Sat, 30 Nov 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Pratap VGM 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Stable angina Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for your query. I reviewed your present complaints and past history. According to it you don't have any signs of missed beats and extra beats. The complaints you are telling are exactly relating to angina pectoris, which occurs due to blockage of coronary arteries. The incidences of extra and missed beats will be revealed through ECG. Angina will not be revealed in normal ECG, you can confirm through tread mill test. So consult your doctor once. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor