Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Will a squamous mole that was removed spread to other organs?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
I just had a squamas cell mole reoved, the doctor said not to worry about it and doess not planning to do anything mor.I hace add the mole since child hood but started growing a year and a half ago so I have had the caner that long for about 2 my ears will this speard to lyphnodes and organs because this was there for 2 yeara without being looked at will it spread My doc say dont orry bit skin cancwe always come back.
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Skin Cancer
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Skin cancers ar every slow to spread. Since you have got the growth removed, your dermatologist must have made it sure by histopathology report that all the cancerous cells have been removed from your body.
You need not worry now. A completely removed skin growth does not spread to lymph nodes and other vital organs later in life.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor