Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Will a HIDA scan help in the diagnosis of Habba

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 1174 Questions
Question
Will a HIDA scan help in the diagnosis of Habba Syndrome?
Posted Mon, 4 Dec 2017 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIDA is the test to diagnose Habba.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic for your query my dear.
I have gone through your query carefully and I appreciate your concerns.

As per standard text, Habba syndrome is an association between chronic diarrhea and a dysfunctional gallbladder, which produces an abnormal amount of bile. HIDA scan is a hepatobiliary scan which evaluate the ejection fraction of the gallbladder which suggests whether gallbladder is working properly or not.

HIDA is therefore almost always used to diagnose Habba.

Hope I provided you with the answer.

Feel free to follow up.
Thanks!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will a HIDA scan help in the diagnosis of Habba 21 minutes later
Thank you for you help.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Wishing your husband a fast recovery.

Warm Regards!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor