Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Will Oxandrolone cause much damage to liver enzymes? How long until enzymes return to normal?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 325 Questions
Question
hi doctor, im asking about steriods. Im wondering after a cycle of oxandralone for 6 weeks will this cause much damage to liver enzymes and if so how long until the enzymes return back to normal? As im getting a blood test done for work that tests for HIV and all the heps and i dont want this damge of the liver or blood proteins showing up within the test.
Posted Fri, 21 Sep 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajeev Chavda 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to address your questions, Oxandrolone is relatively quick to be metabolized by the body with concentrations of the drug falling rapidly after ten to eighteen hours after administration and Liver enzymes will likely rise while a user is taking this compound, however the actual damage that occurs to the liver is very minor to non-existant. As it has a very short half life, thus to keep blood levels stable twice per day dose is more efficient as once per day administration would result in very little of the medication still being active in the body once a 24 hour period has passed. To be more cautious would recommend you get your liver enzymes checked after a week (for your satisfaction) and it should be in the normal range. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will Oxandrolone cause much damage to liver enzymes? How long until enzymes return to normal? 1 hour later
when finishing the oxandralone towards the end of the cycle would you recommend some sort of post cycle therapy? to bring the natural testosterone levels back to the normal range? something like tamoxifen?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajeev Chavda 11 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for your kind response, using low dosages of this compound has minimal interference with natural testosterone production. Likewise when it is used alone in small amounts there is typically no need for ancillary drugs like tamoxifen. This has a lot to do with the fact that it does not convert to estrogen, which we know has an extremely profound effect on endogenous hormone production. Without estrogen to trigger negative feedback, we seem to note a higher threshold before inhibition is noted. But at higher dosages of course, a suppression of natural testosterone levels will still occur with this drug as with any anabolic/androgenic steroid and therefore require post cycle therapy. If you have no further clarifications, will request you to kindly close the query and rate it. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will Oxandrolone cause much damage to liver enzymes? How long until enzymes return to normal? 1 hour later
i will have 80 mg a day split into 2 times daily, what pct is recommended when you do not need one that converts and stops estrogen?Kind Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajeev Chavda 15 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for your kind response, aromatase is the enzyme that converts male hormones to female estrogens. It is the primary way men create estrogen and failure to control this on cycles of aromatizing androgens may produce very unsightly side effects. The most commonly used over the counter (OTC) anti-estrogens work through inhibiting this enzyme is Androstatriene-Dione (ATD) or Post Cycle Matrix. ATD is a supplement that gained huge exposure in numerous OTC PCT products over the past several years. It is a suicidal inhibitor of the aromatase enzyme, meaning that once the drug has been discontinued enzyme levels slowly return to baseline. Suicidal inhibitors are often preferred because there is no “rebound” in estrogens after coming off. Post Cycle Matrix is designed to help balance hormone levels during the period of Post Cycle Therapy (PCT) and can decrease estrogen in males. Also there is Formestane which will convert to the substance 4-hydroxytestosterone within the body, and this may make it hinder recovery if used during PCT. Formestane is another suicidal inhibitor of the aromatase enzyme. If you have no further clarifications, will request you to kindly close the query and rate it. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor