Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Will Drove 4 consumption show in urine analysis? How can the users be helped?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1835 Questions
Hello, I am in the US Army and I have a soldier I am in charge of has been known to use a substance called Drove IV. I am trying to help him, I need to know if it will show in his Urine analysis
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Drug Abuse
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 11 hours later
Thanks for your query.

Important aspects of your query are:

•     Soldier in US army
•     Known case of IV drug use Drove
•     Concern related to drug detection in urine test

First, I need to know content of drove, so that I can provide more specific information. It may be some locally available substance.

As a general rule, the time duration for detection of any drug in body fluid like saliva, blood, hair or nail depend on its metabolism, storage and excretion rate in the body. This defers substance to substance.

Mostly all psychoactive substance remain in body fluid for 2-3 hours duration and mostly it defers very much depending on the substance.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor