Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Why is PSA test done after prostate removal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1357 Questions
yes why is it that when I see my dermatologist for 5 minutes it costs me 250 dollars and my GP charges me 50 for quarter of an hour I thought that the hippocratical oath proscribed fee gouging but this appears not to be the case also I was advised by a urologist that I should have regular psa tests and I read on tbe internet that it is not recommended. Who should I trust? It seems that doctors are a law unto themselves and many care more for their pocket than the patient. If hypothetically I had my prostate removed and the evidence was that it would be more likely to harm me than do me good then what is the urologists excuse? Have I been subjected to de facto assault simply because a doctor is insufficeintly informed wrt to latest protocol? Am I obliged to pay his fee when he has either knowingly (because he is up to date)! or unknowningly ( because he is not up to date assaulted me) I am interested because a friend of mine had his prostate taken out. He had greason (? sp) of 6, thanks for your hepp
Posted Wed, 29 Jan 2014 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 56 minutes later
Brief Answer: Furnish your Prostate problems in great detail Detailed Answer: Hi there, Thanks for your query. Firstly, I am not conversant about the fee structure in your country. However, the concerned Regulatory Authority must have issued strict legal guidelines for ALL doctors, regarding their consultation fees, depending on their qualifications. You are well within your legal rights to complain to the Medical Regulatory Authority, against the concerned doctors if you feel that you have been cheated. It is a standard practice to do PSA test- along with Digital Rectal Examinations (DREs), after 50 years of age, as a screening test to detect asymptomatic Prostate Cancer. YOU HAVE NOT MENTIONED YOUR PSA TEST VALUE. Further, PSA test is NOT diagnostic of Cancer, as it can ALSO be elevated in Acute Prostate infection (called Prostatitis); age-related, benign (non-cancerous) enlargement of the Prostate (called Benign Prostate Hyperplasia); or, Urinary Tract Infection. Please note that studies have shown that 25% of men with an elevated PSA level turn out not to have prostate cancer. As a universal practice, if the PSA level is found to be high (more than 5), the doctor * carries out DRE to see for a lump (enlarged Prostate) or features suggestive of Prostatitis; * gets urine test done to exclude/detect Urinary Infection; * if either Prostatitis or UTI is detected, a course of suitable antibiotics is prescribed to eradicate it completely. * Thereafter, it is recommended to continue with PSA tests and DREs at regular intervals to watch for any changes over time. If the PSA level continues to rise or if a suspicious lump is detected during a DRE, a prostate biopsy is required. I would therefore request you to kindly specify- in as much details as possible- your Prostate problems, to enable me to address it scientifically and also guide you as a thorough professional. I would be looking forward to hearing soon from you. Fond regards and have a nice day, Col (Dr.) Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Why is PSA test done after prostate removal? 6 minutes later
is screening recommended in your country I am a new Zealander and it is not my gp told me that the test is not accurate and that alot of men have problems after. having the prostate taken out are you a specialist urologist?
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 21 minutes later
Brief Answer: Prostate is removed ONLY when cancer is detected Detailed Answer: I am an Internal Medicine Specialist and have more than 30 years' experience of managing ALL urological conditions. The standard practice of recommending PSA test is also being followed in India (my country). I fully agree with your doctor that PSA test is non-specific, but only suggestive, as already mentioned in my earlier answer. Prostate is NEVER removed UNLESS cancer is confirmed by biopsy. So, the question of removing prostate, as a matter or routine, DOES NOT ARISE. You are probably referring to partial removal (in cases of BPH) when the lump significantly indents the urine pipe and cause kinking, which obstructs flow of urine. It's a simple out-patient procedure, in which the protruding portion of the Prostate is removed. This procedure does NOT CAUSE any problems whatsoever. Hope I have addressed to your concerns to your complete satisfaction and you find my response helpful and informative. I will be happy to answer further queries, if any. Take care, Col (Dr.) Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Why is PSA test done after prostate removal? 3 minutes later
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: Welcome Detailed Answer: Pleasure is mine. All the best and, take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor