Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

What tests should be done to rule out HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Rheumatologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2352 Questions
Question
I took a blood test one month after unprotected sex and had both HSV 1 and 2 come back negative. I retested 6 months later, and it has been 4 months since the last time i had sex, and had HSV 2 come back positive with a IgG of 1.17. Should I get retested? considering the low number
Posted Tue, 11 Mar 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 37 minutes later
Brief Answer: PCR test would be accurate Detailed Answer: Dear Madam, Thank you for posting your query on HCM. I would like you to know that antibodies take time to develop after an infection. If you had been recently exposed to the infection it is possible that negative test earlier was due to lack of enough antibodies. The second test has picked up the rising antibody level. We can repeat the test but it may just add to more confusion. Therefore in my opinion you need to go for a PCR test done for HSV. PCR test is far more accurate than any other test . Take care. Dr Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What tests should be done to rule out HIV? 35 minutes later
Can PCR tests be done with no outbreak? I have never had any lesions or outbreaks as far as I know.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 1 hour later
Brief Answer: It can be done. Detailed Answer: Dear, PCR test can be done from blood sample also although the lesion fluid PCR is more conclusive; but blood sample PCR can be done . Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What tests should be done to rule out HIV? 8 hours later
Last question, Is the igG level low considering it was contracted either 6-4 months ago? Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Madam, No , it can not be said that the titre is low because it was contracted 6 months before , it can be false positive also that is why PCR is suggestible . Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor