Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What size should a spleen tumor that is possibly benign be considered for removal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2395 Questions
At what size a spleen tumor possibly Benin should be considered for removal?
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 28 minutes later
Hello and thank you for your question.


From the question you submitted it seems as though you have a certain growth within the spleen measuring about 9 mm. This is a very small type of growth and at 9.2 mm I am not very concerned that this represents a malignant process. I would recommend serial follow up with additional imaging studies in the future.

As long as the remainder of your blood counts up your normal I see no indication to pursue this with any type of surgery or biopsy. The only real indication for a surgical intervention would be if you had persistent symptoms such as abdominal pain or nausea or vomiting associated with a growth within the spleen.

With a growth as small as you have I doubt there would be any associated symptoms. Again I would recommend that you continue to follow up with your doctors and have additional radiology studies performed down the line. I am not concerned at this is any type of life threatening process.



Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What size should a spleen tumor that is possibly benign be considered for removal? 7 hours later
Thank you for the detailed reply. I just want to know More about the testing frequency, like whether only once a year is enough to get tested? This year, I only had an ultrasound done whilst last year, I had the ultrasound plus an iode ct scan when the tumor was discovered. You are right, I do not experience any symptoms except fatigue which is bearable at present.
Kind regards
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 28 hours later
Hello and thank you for your follow-up question.

In your case I think it is reasonable to do a follow-up ultrasound in six months.

I see no need to do any CT scanning unless the area changes in the way it appears on the ultrasound in size or shape. It is very likely that this is benign lesion and overtime additional scans should eventually confirm that.

The fact again that you have no symptoms is a major reason not to do any type of surgical procedure.

I certainly understand your level of concern regarding this. It is very reassuring that the area has not changed significantly over the past one year. Remember you are talking about 0.2 mm of difference in the scan you most recently performed compared to the last one which is extremely small.

I hope you can find comfort in my recommendation that additional scans do not need to be performed until six months from now. At that point I would recommend ultrasound. And if your next ultrasound shows the area to be completely stable I would recommend additional ultrasound to be done one year from that time.

Thank you again for submitting your question. If you have any additional concerns please let me know.


Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor