Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for toddler suffering from loose stools, fever, headache, little appetite and bloody gums?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 8257 Questions
Question
Toddler w/ loose XXXXXXX stools,fever,headache Wed-Sat; little appetite,red&bloody gums,mouth pain Thu-Sun; mouth blisters&swollen gums today, w/ arm&leg spots.
Posted Thu, 19 Dec 2013 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha. 30 minutes later
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum. Toddler, age, any medication, etc are missing. I assume that there is is no medication given, in that case, it is infection, defeciency, followed by heavy XXXXXXX are the cause. I usually prescribe to my patient with such sumptoms ofoxacin,ornidazole, dicyclomine drops,domperidone,lactic acid
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the treatment for toddler suffering from loose stools, fever, headache, little appetite and bloody gums? 5 minutes later
23 mo old, male. He is taking children's Motrin, only . Can you explain deficiency & heaviness
 
 
Answered by Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha. 2 days later
Brief Answer: It is not possible unless have details. Detailed Answer: Hi, welcome to Health care magic forum. It is not possible for me to comment on a product unless we have full information regarding the product. If the boy is growing healthy, with the land marks, you can decide it is good for him,because the one suited for him may not suit exactly to other child. But now it is weaning period, so he needs some other foods, like fruits, vegetables, cereals, etc. So they should be given to the child in some or other form. Wishing the baby a good luck. Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor