Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What is the relation between thyroid level and conception?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 52 Questions
Is 0.1 reading of TSH level normal ?.I have no abnormal symptoms.Also what is the corelation between thyroid levels and conception for pregnancy ?Is there any ideal level for conception ?
Posted Mon, 11 Feb 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Anantharaman 7 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
The reading of 0.1 TSH is very low. You need to lower your thyroid hormone dose to 62.5 microgram/day. This needs to be done after consulting your physician. Ideally your TSH should be between 0.5 and 2.5 before conception. Though this is what is recommended conception does occur even if the TSH level is slightly higher or lower. Generally, lower thyroid hormone levels (low levels of T4) do cause problems in conceiving. We recommend the ideal range just so that later adjustment of thyroid hormone dose during pregnancy is easier (it has to be increased 25% after conception). Your low TSH is because of slight over replacement. However, it does not usually produce symptoms of thyroid hormone excess.
Hope that answers your question
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor