Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

What is the reason for heavy cough, breathlessness and chest pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
doctor please help i want to know abt my cousin in who's report the Mantoux test shows= 20x20mms and the other blood report shows" eosinophils"= 9.0,and she has heavy cough with breathlessness and chest pain..what is the problem?
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Asthma and Allergy
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 12 minutes later

You have mentioned that your cousin has heavy cough and breathlessness with chest pain. This suggests that she has developed chest infection.

Mantoux Test is used for Tuberculosis and is considered positive if its more than 10 x 10 cms. However, a positive result does not necessarily mean that there is tuberculosis. It means that the person has good immunity towards Tuberculosis and has probably got sensitized to Tuberculosis in past.

Many chest infections can cause blood eosinophils to be elevated. This could be in your cousin's case. It can also occur in Allergic conditions.

She requires a chest X XXXXXXX to see whether she has any infections or not.
If X XXXXXXX is clear, then, the next step will be to take a course of antibiotics and look for response.

Is she Asthamatic?

Do get an X XXXXXXX and this will clear the issue
Do not give much importance to the Mantoux if X XXXXXXX is normal.


Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the reason for heavy cough, breathlessness and chest pain? 22 hours later
hello doctor we just got the x-ray report and it says IMPRESSION: normal findings.
but she has pain in chest,cough nd numbness in her legs for couple of days , in fact she had the same episode of attack 2 years back
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 2 hours later

Good to hear from you again.

If the Chest X XXXXXXX is normal, its likely that her symptoms are related to allergy.
She will need a course of anti-allergy medications, antibiotics and steam inhalation.

The cough, chest pain and breathlessness will take couple of day to resolve.

Be reassured. It does not seem to be related to Tuberculosis.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you a good health.

Take Care,
Dr Kiran.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor