Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

What is the chances that someone with acute liver damage

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 1177 Questions
Question
What is the chances that someone with acute liver damage form an tynelol overdose (three days ago)could benefit from a living donor partial liver transplant? How soon would it have to be?What is the success rate of the living donor transplant? What are the risks to the donor?
Posted Tue, 5 Dec 2017 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Excellent success rate.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns.

Person can live a normal life even with a 25% functioning liver.Partial or transplant of a lobe of liver has excellent succes rate.Theoretically success rate is as high as 90% while practically if performed correctly with experienced hands its as high as 95-98%.

The sooner it is performed the better however for a better advice kindly attach at least a copy of Ultrasound or CT.

Theoretically a number of risks are there like Infection,Bleeding from site,Sepsis,Narrowing of bile duct etc however as explained earlier practically if post operative care is good and instructions are followed properly chances of any life threatening condition to arise is very rare.

Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor