Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

What is the cause and treatment for blood in stools?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 161 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor, I had a blood came in my stool 4 -5 days back.after that I feel that there is some wound in the path of stool. Whenever I go for a stool it pains and some swelling is also there.Initially I had applied Pilex ointment but that doesn't give me much relief so after that I started taking the prescription provided below. I am taking prescription: chymoral forte tablet,osil capsule,beplex forte tablet,pilex tablet(2),Lactihep syrup(10ml) - all twice in a day and applying shield ointment.I have just started all this from today only. Is this a correct medication to get relief? Do I need to take ofloaxin tablet also along with that? And also How can I diagnose piles? Can you please suggest if there is any change required in medicines which I have started taking from today.
Posted Thu, 30 Jan 2014 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hardik Thakker 33 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please read detailed answer. Detailed Answer: Dear patient. Greetings from health care magic!!! I am Dr Thakker and shall be answering your question. I can understand your concern about piles. I will try my best to answer your question and guide you through the problem. You have a history of bleeding in your stools. I wish to know if you have XXXXXXX bright blood or coffee ground color blood in the stools. Also are the stools painful? You could be having anal fissures or haemorrhoids. We need to perform PR proctoscopy and look for haemorrhoids. This can be done by a surgeon at this clinic. The medications on your prescription are right. You can take metronidazole rather than ofloxacin. It will take a few more days for a significant relief. I would recommend you to take diltigesic cream for PR application twice a day and lignocaine jelly for PR application after each bowel movement. This will give you good symptomatic relief. Drink plenty of water like say 4 litres per day. Have a high fibre diet. Hemorrhoids once diagnosed are graded as grade 1,2 and 3. Grade 1 haemorrhoids are treated medically. Grade 2 and 3 need surgery called hemorrhoidectomy. In case you have fissures , they will heal with the medications above. In very severe cases anal dilatation is done. I hope this helps you out. If you have any more questions, please do not hesitate to write back to me. Yours sincerely, Dr Thakker
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause and treatment for blood in stools? 25 hours later
Hi Sir, PFA my latest reports taken after having blood in my stool. I had a bright blood in my stool. after that I took the prescription due to which allergy happened and had a mouth ulcer and swelling in foot. Prescription was - Zenflox-oz,pan-d,becosules After that I took medicines to get rid of the reaction. Can these reports tell about the symptom of having piles? I am taking the prescription which I described yesterday...I am having 10 to 20% relief. Do I still need to take a metronidazole along with the prescription. If yes,then when need to take it in a day? Doctor have also told me about a minor jaundice as mentioned in Liver function test report.I am taking Zohep(Slyramin with Vitamins & Tricholine citrate) syrup.He asked me to take the syrup for 2 months. Can I continue the syrup along with the prescription I mentioned yesterday or Do I need to stop it for now? 2nd is If I take Liv 52 tablets.Does this tablet have any side effects ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hardik Thakker 22 hours later
Brief Answer: Please read the detailed answer Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Thanks for your follow up question. Since you are allergic to ofloxacin, I would recommend cefixime as an alternative. You will need metronidazole for 7 days. For the diagnosis of piles we need to have a PR proctoscopy done by a surgeon. They can then grade the piles and treat them accordingly. Liv 52, zohep are liver supplements. They are not proven in clinical trials to be very effective. I would advice you against taking them. I hope this helps you out. If you have any more questions, please do not hesitate to write back to me. Yours sincerely, Dr Thakker.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause and treatment for blood in stools? 45 minutes later
Thanx for your reply sir, I want to know Is there any Jaundice symptom in my report? If yes, then what needs to be taken in place of Zohep or Liv 52? And Metronidazole tablet - How it needs to be taken? twice in a day or 1 time in a day and of what Power(mg) it needs to be taken? And if PR proctoscopy is the only way for diagnosing piles then can it be done once I get some relief now or it needs to be done when I am facing problem related to bleeding? As suggested by you to take high fibre diet, What all comes under rich fibre diet? I am some more relief today after getting the same prescription. I want to know that for How many days in Need to continue this prescription.I am already done with 2 days. I am talking about the current medication. chymoral forte - twice in a day Beflex forte - twice in a day osil capsule- twice in a day pilex tablets(2) - twice in a day lactihep syrup(10ml) - twice in a day applying shield ointment on top of that please tell me how I need to take Metronidazole along with the above prescription? Please let me know if anything else is required from my end to identify the problem.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hardik Thakker 24 hours later
Brief Answer: Please read the detailed answer. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX I am unable to see your attached report. Can you re-upload the same and resubmit the query regarding the LFT. Metronidazole is taken in a dose of 400 mg thrice a day for 7 days. PR proctoscopy is the only clinical way of diagnosing piles. Once graded, they can be treated as per the grade. I would recommend you to consume banana, oats, green leafy vegetables, XXXXXXX papaya. They are rich in fibre. Your prescription is correct and should be taken for 7 days. You can take sitz bath, which is sitting in a tub of warm water. It gives good symptomatic relief. Isapghul husk can be taken thrice a day for increasing the fibre content of your diet. I hope this helps you out. If you have any more questions, please do not hesitate to write back to me. Yours sincerely, Dr Thakker.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause and treatment for blood in stools? 11 hours later
Hi Sir, I have again attached my reports in the main question. Reports_saurabh.pdf is the file name of the reports. And metrodinazole can be taken after meal?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hardik Thakker 12 hours later
Brief Answer: Repeat LFT after 1 week. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX I have seen the attached blood report. Your hemogram is normal. The LFT shows minimal rise in the bilirubin levels and the SGOT/SGPT levels. I would like to know if you consume alcohol in any form? Do you have a history of any haemolytic blood disease. I would advise you against taking any drugs/ supplements for such minimal elevations. We would rather wait for a week and then repeat the LFT. Also if you are consuming alcohol this can lead to an elevated LFT report. Metronidazole can be taken after meals. I hope this helps you out. If you have any more questions, please do not hesitate to write back to me. Yours sincerely, Dr Thakker.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause and treatment for blood in stools? 18 hours later
Hi Sir, I use to consume alcohol occasionaly only,Not regular and that I have stopped now. And I don't have any such blood diease before. Ok Sir, then I am stopping taking Zohep syrup. Sir I feel so much weakness after taking these medicines for blood in stool,the prescription which I mentioned earlier. I am having relief in pain as well as in sweeling. So can I stop taking medicines?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hardik Thakker 2 days later
Brief Answer: Take medicines for 7 days Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX I can understand your weakness, which is caused by the potent antibiotics. I would suggest that you take the medicines for 7 days and have a PR proctoscopy done in the mean time. the surgeon will grade the haemorrhoids and then suggest on appropriate treatment. I hope this helps you out. If you have any more questions, please do not hesitate to write back to me. Yours sincerely, Dr Thakker.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause and treatment for blood in stools? 2 days later
Hi Sir, Just a general question. My weight(44Kg) is very less according to my age(26Yrs). According to my previous medical history, I am asthematic and most of the time I have a cold (sometimes esnophilles count is high).I think I have less immunity. I do take a normal diet but still I don't see any increase in my weight. What should I do so I can gain some weight and what should I eat? I am not taking any supplements. Is there some medicine/syrup which helps in increasing the weight.If yes, please let me know and also how to take it?
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor