Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What is causing pain in neck and head?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
Almost for 2 weeks I am feeling pain in neck & head adjoining to neck,previously also I faced similar issue but it is different than those as this time pain happening lower part of head i.e. joint on head and neck I thoght this pain is because of improper position & size of pilow so I keep changing pilow but it did not help me. so let me know what is the cause of pain or do I need to go for x-ray.
Posted Sun, 10 Mar 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 10 minutes later

Thanks for the query and welcome to XXXXXXX

Can you please provide more details about your symptoms , so that I can answer better?

Where exactly is pain located? I mean in front or back of neck?
Do you feel tensed up neck muscles?
Is there pain with movement of neck?
Any shoulder or upper limb pain?

Awaiting reply.Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is causing pain in neck and head? 4 hours later
Pain is exactly back of the neck ( just behind & below the ears).
No I do not feel tensed up neck muscles?
On moving head left,right, up & down the pain start otherwise no pain.
There is no pain in shoulder or upper limb.
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 7 hours later
Thanks for the reply.

In view of symptoms, location of pain and pain on neck movements are suggestive neck muscle sprain.

Few things which can help are hot fomentation, local anagesic cream/spray, oral painkillers and physiotherapy

In future neck exercises, avoiding excess neck activity, sleeping and sitting properly can help avoid such symptoms.

Hope this answers your question.Please ask if there are doubts.Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor