Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What is bone marrow transplantation ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1735 Questions
Question
But why was bone marrow not weak in Mar? How far will it drop? If bone marrow test is more accurate than a full blood count, can leukemia cells be missed out still? What are the reasons for this drop in platelet counts? Is it true that there are patients who have dropping platelets but is not having a relapse? Will extraction one bone marrow weaken the bone marrow?
Posted Mon, 30 Apr 2012 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 3 hours later
Hi Bemish,

I received your query and analyzed it. Since you have a very specific query I felt a Board certified Hematologist would be a better person to answer.

I have sent the query to Dr. XXXXXXX Shah and waiting for his reply. As soon as I receive I shall post it.

Thank you for being patient.

Dr. Mazumdar.

_________________________________________________________________________

Hi Bemish,

Dr XXXXXXX Shah has gone through your query and given his opinion below.

Regards,

Dr. Mazumdar

==========================================================================

Hi Bemish,

Thanks for your query.

I have addressed your query in a question and answer form so that it would be easy for you to understand.

But why was bone marrow not weak in Mar?
- NOT SIGN OF BAD BONE MARROW. JUST A SIGN OF SOME LOSS OF FUNCTION. SIMILAR TO WHAT HAPPENS TO HEART FUNCTION AFTER A BIG HEART ATTACK. SOME LOSS OF FUNCTION HAPPENS.

How far will it drop?
- GENERALLY NOT MUCH. MOSTLY WILL REMAIN AROUND 100,000.

If bone marrow test is more accurate than a full blood count, can leukemia cells be missed out still?
- YES, BUT VERY RARE.

What are the reasons for this drop in platelet counts?
- AS ABOVE.

Is it true that there are patients who have dropping platelets but is not having a relapse?
- YES, THAT IS POSSIBLE AND I HAVE HAD PATIENTS WITH EVEN LOWER PLATELET COUNT POST AML TREAT, WITHOUT RELAPSE.

Will extraction one bone marrow weaken the bone marrow?
- NO. CAN BE REPEATED AS MANY TIMES REQUIRED.

Hope I have answered your query, I am available for follow up as well.

Regards,
Dr. XXXXXXX A Shah
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor