Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What happens if seacure is used orally instead of vaginal insertion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
Anything happen if (Tab - Seacure 200) used oral instead of vaginal insertion for one time?
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
If a single tablet of seacure 200mg is taken orally instead of inserting it vaginally, no problems are expected. It gets absorbed orally also and produces the same effect on the body. The only difference is that the onset of effect is late and more side effects like nausea, headache, etc are noted when taken orally.
Please do not worry. A single dose is not going to affect you in any way.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor