Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

What does thoracic MRI indicates and should I be concerned?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5357 Questions
Question
I had a thoracic mri and it stated "mildly heterogeneous marrow signal, may be due to benign yellow conversion". Should i be concerned?
Posted Sat, 21 Dec 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 5 minutes later
Hi, The MRI findings are benign and not of any concern. So, there is no need to worry about that. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does thoracic MRI indicates and should I be concerned? 2 minutes later
Is that normal
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes, it is normal. Detailed Answer: It is common to find marrow changes such as those in many normal people. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does thoracic MRI indicates and should I be concerned? 3 minutes later
So there is no need to follow up on this aspect of the mri
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: No, there is no need to follow up. Detailed Answer: Thank you for getting back. As I mentioned, it is a benign (normal) finding, so, there is no need to follow up on this aspect of MRI. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does thoracic MRI indicates and should I be concerned? 0 minute later
Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thank you and best wishes, Detailed Answer: Thank you. Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor