Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

What does pus cells and presence of albumin in urine test indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 517 Questions
What-does-pus-cells-of-6-8-hpf-in-an-urine-test-indicate and albumin is present(+) and reaction is acidic and epithelial is few and in micro organisms bacteria is present
Posted Wed, 5 Sep 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 20 minutes later
The result suggests that you have a mild urinary tract infection the nature of which will be revealed if you do a urine culture and sensitivity.
The kind of antibiotic you need to take will depend on this test.
You have not indicated why you had the urine analysis done, but if this is an isolated infection with no previous history of urinary complaints, most likely it will be an uncomplicated infection which should settle down in a few days.
However, for safety purposes after your infection symptoms have come down, do get another urine analysis done just to ensure the pus cells and bacteria have come down.
The epithelial cells should not matter much. Urine usually is acidic, and if you alkalinize your urine with oral citrate solution, the chances are the intensity of symptoms will come down sooner and there could be a better efficacy of the treating antibiotic.
The significance of Albumin + will not be determined if you have an active infection, and thus a repeat urine analysis after the resolution of infection will be helpful, and if you are losing proteins on a chronic basis, you might need further evaluation like an ultrasound exam.
Hope this answers all your questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor