Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What does peripheral follicles with echogenic stroma mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11348 Questions
i ngot my home pregnancy test done it is negative but in sonogarphy its written is both ovaries appear normal in size and show tiny peripheral follicles with echogenic stroma what it mean and my peroid date was 10th XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.

Since your period date was 10th XXXXXXX you are 6 days overdue. If your pregnancy test is negative it means you are most likely not pregnant but still it is advisable that if you do not get your periods by next 4-5 days then you can do a repeat pregnancy test with the first sample of urine in the morning.

On ultrasound tiny peripheral follicles are a normal finding of ovaries. Nothing can be commented on ovulation or conception status by this report . Small follicles are present in an echogenic stroma both prior as well as after the ovulation. This is indicative of normal ovaries.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor