Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What does "left testis..13mmx16mm and shows irregular hypoechoic area" mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3577 Questions
Dear Doctor, Please find below my Semen analysis report. age -33 Single Volume 2 mL Color: gray -white Liquifaction: 70 mints Viscosy: Normal PH: 8`0 A: White blood cells count 1-2/hpf B: red blood cells Nil C: total sperm count 80.5 mln sperms /1 ml on semen Morfology A: Normal sperm cells 84% B: Abnormal sperm 16% Double head:1% head deffects 8% pin head 4% tail 8% MOTILITY 52 MOT-- PROGRESSIVE 27 MOT --- NON PROGRESSIVE 25 MOT----IMMOTILE 48 VIABILITY 78 MY MEDICAL HISTORY.....Vascular compromise to left testis secondary to hernia surgery back in 2003 ,ultrasound....left testis..13mmx16mm and shows irregular hypoechoic areas,on doppler application few blood vessels are free fluid in the scrotal sacs Right testis is normal 45mmx 21mm..right epidymis 11mmx7mm DR.... MAY I ENTER IN TO MARRIAGE LIFE...FROM FAMILY PRESSURE IS THERE
Posted Mon, 24 Mar 2014 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: Normal Detailed Answer: Hi, I read your query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) Your semen analysis is normal. There is no problem and needs no treatment. 2) Your testicular vascular compromise has not affected sperm production. 3) Let me know if any investigations are done for your wife so that i can suggest further treatment Let me know if you have anymore questions. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does "left testis..13mmx16mm and shows irregular hypoechoic area" mean? 34 minutes later
Dear Dr, I am not married, planning to get married in XXXXXXX thats why done the test....I have no other problems.Erection is ok.Just concerned about the testicular problem in future XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 23 minutes later
Brief Answer: no problem Detailed Answer: Hi Your semen analysis is excellent. Your testis is working well. Dont worry as your marital life wont have any problems due to testis complications as you are worried. Wish you all the best for future. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor