Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What do small bumpy lesions near the belly button indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2013
Dec 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 4164 Questions
Question
I have an odd skin condition in the area between my belly button and penis and near my belly button. 17 days ago I visited an escort. We had sex for about 10 minutes and I sat on her bed naked for about 10 minutes. I used a condom and she told me she gets checked by a doctor frequently and is clean. I also have been visiting massage parlors about twice a month for the last 2 years. Various, only have received happy ending hand only. Now I have these marks that started off a little bumpy 2 days ago but are now smooth and dark. I went to see a doctor at the urgent care today. He said he thinks it is some sort of Lice or Mite. I had 2 doctors in the facility check me and they both seemed sure it was not a fungal infection, probably pubic lice. They put me on %5 Permethrin which I applied today. I am not convinced it is pubic lice. Can someone please take a look at my pictures and give an opinion?
Posted Sat, 22 Mar 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Folliculitis- do not try to pinch, pop or touch Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum. I can understand your concern towards the red marks on your skin. I have thoroughly analyzed your pictures and after evaluating all of these I can make out a diagnosis of "Folliculitis" in yourself. It is a simple inflammation of the hair root which causes redness and may cause mild to moderate discomfort in form of itching to mild pain. You can see that each of the red areas are in relation to hair roots (some are at coarse hair roots and some at fine ones). Now there can be multiple causes of the Folliculitis including- due to shaving of hair, friction due to rubbing or massaging and even due to mite infection including pediculosis or scabies mite. You first of all relieve your anxiety regarding the presence of any type of sexually transmitted disease. It is not even fungal infection too. Your doctor has correctly prescribed you the treatment on the presumptive basis of your exposure. Therefore you can follow the same. Along with the above treatment kindly follow the suggestion below: - Keep your self away from hot and humid climate. - Take two times bath. - Wear cotton clothes and cotton undergarments to be changed two times a day. Do not wear any synthetic or tight garments. - Do cold compression or warm water compresses according to the weather condition. - Do not sit continuously for long hours. -If I were your dermatologist then I would have suggested you to apply anti-bacterial creams such as fucidin or mupirocin and calamine lotion over the red areas to prevent any secondary infection and soothing effect to the area. - I would have suggested you to take oral anti histamine like loratadine or levocetrizine two times a day under medical advise if there is moderate to severe itching is present. -Don't try to scratch or rub the area as can lead to further aggravation of the problem. You will be alright soon and do not worry about this simple condition in relation to any type of serious infection or a sexually transmitted disease. I hope these information's will help you. If you have further queries I will be happy to help. "Wish you good health and early recovery from the problem" Regards. Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD (Dermatology & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do small bumpy lesions near the belly button indicate? 31 hours later
Thank you for the detailed answer. I appreciate that. I have a follow up comment and question. Regarding the escort, she was shaven. I understand that this reduces the risk of having and transmitting pubic lice. Regarding the sexual encounter, and let me for warn you, this may be a little gross but I think the information might be relevant. We had sex first in the doggy style position for about 5 minutes and then missionary for 2-3 minutes until I came. During the sex, I had no pants/underwear but had a shirt and sweater on. I noticed during the doggy style that there was a bit of a smell....I don't know how to describe it but I believe it was coming from her anus area. This was before work so after the visit I drove straight to work. While at work, I noticed a stain on my lower shirt. It smelled really bad, like that smell that I thought was coming from her anus. I don't know if it it was a combination of feces and sweat or what but it was bad. That is around the area where I know have those bumps. I am hoping the bumps are due to irritation of whatever that stinky stuff was. Could that have caused it? Another thing is I am married and have a young daughter. Should the treatment be applied to them as well. We may also have bed bugs in the house due to my father (he has a bed bug problem) so we sometimes have bites. My wife showed me 3 bites near her abdomen area. They looked a little like the ones I have around my abdomen but also like one like some bites I see on other parts of my body. This has caused me a lot of stress. I have learned my lesson. Thank you for taking the time to read this and answer my concerns.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No relation with stinky stuff Detailed Answer: Hello young fellow, I have gone through the recent important information provided by you. Let me first reassure you that the bumps are not due to any kind of irritation due to stinky stuff. As you developed the bumps quite recently in 2-3 days only. There is a gap of at-least 15 days (more than two weeks) of period between the incidence and the recent problem. Had it been due to any kind of expose from the sexual exposure in any manner then these kind of bumps appears within a few days of exposure. Even if you have any thing in you mind then kindly relieve all your anxiety as these bumps are one of the most simple things and never poses any kind of problem. Regarding the possibility of bed bugs- As I said previously, the folliculitis lesion can be due to any kind of irritation to the hair roots, so if your father and wife has similar kind of lesions then there is no harm in taking mass treatment in the form of topical application of permethrin together. I again reassure you for the simple nature of your problem. I hope these information's will help you. If you have further queries I will be happy to help. "Wish you good health and early recovery from the problem" Regards. Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD (Dermatology & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor