Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause for difficulty in breathing with stents and pacemaker in heart?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4505 Questions
Question
I AM VERY WORRIED ABOUT MY SISTER. she had 3stents in her heart ,and a pacemaker put in. SHE HAS HAD TO GO BACK AND HAVE HER HEART SHOCKED INTO RHYTHEM,AND SEEMED O.K., BUT NOW SHE IS REGRESSING. SHE HASN'T GOT ENOUGH AIR TO WALK 10 FEET IN HER HOUSE. HER REGULAR DR. TELLS HER IS GOING TO TAKE TIME. YES, I HAVE HEART OROBLEMS, AND AGREE IT DOES TAKE TIME TO GET OVERT,BUT YOU GET A LITTLE BETTER EVERY DAY,NOT GO BACKWARDS. I AM WONDERING IF SHE COULD HAVE A BLOOD CLOT ON THE LUNG OR SOMETHING. WE ARE THREE HUNDRED MILES AWAY FROM A CARDIOLAGIST. PLEASE HELP IF YOU CAN.
Posted Tue, 7 Jan 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Needs examination, investigation,may be admission Detailed Answer: Dear friend, Welcome to Health Care Magic The description is typical of heart failure. It is only likely to progress – unless the cause or complication is investigated and addressed. Usually, in such situations, it is from otherwise silent arrhythmia, progression of original disease process (block in stent or native vessels), infection, and as you say, clot in lungs etc. She should be SEEN BY A CARDIOLOGIST AS SOON AS POSSIBLE... She needs to be investigated… In suspected heart problems, TIME IS OF THE ESSENCE – if detected early, an attack may even be aborted / the amount of damage and complications can be reduced remarkably. Take her to her hospital / Better be safe than sorry - treated if a problem is found; Happy, if it turns out otherwise EKG / HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) / ECHOcardiogram / LABORATORY work-up – may all be necessary for further assessment and assistance. She may even need Electro Physiological Studies (EPS) or angio… The treating doctor may suggest them depending on need, based on his assessment of the situation. Good luck Take care Wishing all well God bless
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor