Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

What causes spotting after taking unwanted kit?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5577 Questions
Hi doctor , my wife missed her period , and her test was positive. we went to doctor she said its was 6 week pregnancy and suggest to take unwanted kit (mankind) she took it. after 7 day her bleeding stoped ,.three day no bleeding , but today morning there is small blood spot she noticed in the morning, but after that whole day is normal no bleeding, we both are tensed and afraid, could your please guide us.
Posted Wed, 5 Feb 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 21 minutes later
Brief Answer: SPOTTING FOR 15 DAYS AFTER ABORTION IS NORMAL. Detailed Answer: Hello THanks for writing to us with your health concern. First and foremost - stop worrying. You have gone for medical abortion as per medical guidance, so there is nothing to worry. Was an ultrasound scan done before pregnancy - when 6 weeks pregnancy was diagnosed by the doctor ? If that was done there is no cause for worry. Mild spotting and brownish discharge can continue for upto 15 days after a medical abortion, so the spotting is normal. Just remember that a follow up visit is compulsory after medical abortion, 15 days after starting the tablets. This is to have a repeat scan to document that the uterine cavity is empty and the abortion is complete. RIght now do not worry. What your wife experienced is quite normal. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes spotting after taking unwanted kit? 10 hours later
Hello doctor, Thanks for your Ans, Yes when we went to doctor, ultrasound scan done before pregnancy to checked the "egg status" in your medical term she wanted to check weather its in middle or somewhere stick on uterus wall. so its was in center in uterus, she said its under control and it will remove via medicine. she also said one thing which that egg will come out through urine in small part ,but my wife dint not flet something to come out like that, its was normal bleeding till 7 days, and as i explained in my first question 3 day no bleeding and 4th day only spot in its 15th day she will check pregnancy test via preganews, weather its still positive or negitive. Whole history you know now. please suggest. Regards XXXXXXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: NO USE OF TAKING A URINE TEST, GET AN ULTRASOUND. Detailed Answer: Hello It is of no use if you plan to check via pregnancy test. Urine pregnancy test will remain positive for upto 4 - 6 weeks after an abortion. The only confirmatory way is to have a repeat ultrasound scan 15 days after the abortion, to check if the uterus is empty. Please get that done.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor