Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

What causes severe pain in lower thoracic area?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3391 Questions
Moderate to severe pain in the lower left quadrant of her left thoraic side - extends from the edge of her lower ribs to the lateral edge. (see medical history for more details) Stool samples results have not returned yet. Looking for possible ulser or Mexican bacteria? In both cases, not sure seems to far to the left to be the stomach/GI especially since the diarrahea has stopped many days ago and the pain is the same.
Posted Sun, 2 Feb 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Could be related to the GI only Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Pain in the left lower thoracic area could be due to any defects in the structures underlying. Spleen, Lung bases and Stomach there are the structures present under the area affected. Lung disease of any sort will leave the person breathless along with cough. Also sometimes only sputum, which may be stained with blood. Since none of the these symptoms exist in your daughter, I rule out the lung causes. Spleen is an lymphoid organ and is seen affected in conditions affecting the immune system or the blood. Conditions like leukemia, immunedefeciency syndromes etc can affect the spleen to an extent where it can cause pain. I do not suspect spleen to be the affected organ. The only left is stomach and since you had an episode of loose stools which can leave behind the person in acid peptic disturbances, I suspect pain to be due the same. I consider there is a need for an endoscopy which will help us to identify the exact cause for the pain emanating from the stomach. Also do take a course of antacids which will halt the worsening of the condition. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes severe pain in lower thoracic area? 10 minutes later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX Thank-you for your reflections. Yes, perhaps we will have to ask for an endoscopy. She has already been prescribed Zantac, which she has taken for 3 days with no relief of pain whatsoever. What say you? Also, what other symptoms would we see if she had leukemia? Sorry this question came up once before when she had repeated mouth ulsers from core sore/herpes outbreak 2 years ago. Would eating aggravate her symptoms if she has an ulser? If she does then the antacids would not give her relief right? What is the suggested treatment for an ulser?
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: Zantac needs time Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing back. Zantac need some more time to show a response. Leukemia presents with a spectrum of symptoms which indicate immune failure like frequent infections. Also there would be swelling of the Lymph nodes and symptoms below. Fever and night sweats. Headaches. Bruising or bleeding easily. Bone or joint pain. A swollen or painful belly from an enlarged spleen. Feeling very tired or weak. Losing weight and not feeling hungry etc. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor