Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

What causes post viral cardiomyopathies?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
Been having anxiety for the past 3 months pretty bad for no reason. Been to the ER alot. Did many ekgs. X ray's. Blood work. Head scan. All normal. Went to the cardiologist recently did a echo and stress test. And he said I have mild cardiomyopathy. I do remember I had a viral infections a month or 2 ago. Said it was pleurisy my chest hurt bad breathing in and moving Ect also after that they said I had bronchitis. Is the mild cardiomyopathy. Reversible. Can it be the viral One Or The New Stress Anxiety Cardiomyopathy? I'm I going to be ok?
Posted Wed, 19 Mar 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Most of these cardiomyopathies reversible Detailed Answer: Dear patient, Thanks for the query. Most post viral cardiomyopathies resolve on their own with time, and if they did not present with florid heart failure, likely the heart will heal itself. You should follow up with your cardiologist for a repeat Echo in a few month to compare for normalization. The same thing is true for the stress induced cardiomyopathy syndromes, but I highly doubt that that is your case, since almost 90% of them happen in post-menopausal females after a supraphysiologic stress, such as major surgery, death of a loved one, severe infection, etc, not just stress from day to day life. You will certainly benefit from regaular exercise to relieve stress, as well as other relaxation strategies; if ineffective, you may need to see your primary doctor to help with medications to control chronic anxiety. Hope this helps, wish you the best, Dr Brenes-Salazar MD Mayo Clinic Cardiology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes post viral cardiomyopathies? 2 hours later
So will I be ok I heard it was a death sentence and horror stories about cardiomyopathy. He said I would be ok he said it was mild. I really do hope it fixes itself. I go get my medicine tomorrow. I think it's beta blockers. Give me some good news
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: Agree Detailed Answer: I agree that treatment with beta blocker for now appears reasonable; these are causes of a reversible cardiomyopathy, there are other irreversible causes in which the outcomes are not as good, but my hope (and probably your cardiologist's expectation as well) is that this would be a transient process. Cheers
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor