Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

What causes elevated iron level?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5688 Questions
I recently had a blood test where my iron level was slightly raised. I was quite surprised as I am vegetarian, drink lots of tea, do not take any iron supplements or drink red wine etc. Why might my iron levels be slightly raised and what can I do to bring it down? I would be grateful for any information. I also came out as having low neutrophils. Could this be in any way related? Should I see my GP or are my results fine? (Results included below) Kind Regards Katrina (age 53) Iron Profile IRON * 26.2 umol/L 6.6 - 26.0 T.I.B.C 60 umol/L 41 - 77 TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 44 % 20 – 55 White Blood Cells WHITE CELL COUNT * 2.72 x10^9/L 3.0 - 10.0 Neutrophils * 1.32 x10^9/L 2.0 - 7.5 Lymphocytes * 1.11 x10^9/L 1.2 - 3.65 Monocytes 0.25 x10^9/L 0.2 - 1.0 Eosinophils 0.04 x10^9/L 0.0 - 0.4 Basophils 0.00 x10^9/L 0.0 - 0.1 BLOOD FILM REPORT Neutropenia with some reactive/atypical lymphocytes. Neutrophils show a shift to the left. Consider viral infection.
Posted Mon, 10 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 59 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to HCM Detailed Answer: You should not lower it at all since this is just slightly elevated iron which isnt indicating any pathology.It can be normal and if you repeat test in few weeks I sm sure that result will be different. There are some diseases which go with elevated iron but there would be also some other lab findings abnormal and you would have certain symptoms. Iron level depends on iron intake and apsorption in bowels so you may have high bowel apsorption. Also, if there is increased red blood cells production then iron may be temporarily elevated in blood. And more possible, it is elevated due to viral or bacterial infection.. Iron is found in many vegetables so this is nothing strange. I dont suggest to avoid iron rich food since it may have bad effect on blood picture. Just have diet as you had and repeat test in few months. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor