Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What causes Paraphimosis and is it a serious condition?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1115 Questions
Question
I pulled down my foreskin below to XXXXXXX of pennis now a big sensitive layer formed below to XXXXXXX and not allowing to pull back my foreskin to normal position anything serious now
Posted Thu, 26 Dec 2013 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 51 minutes later
Brief Answer: Paraphimosis. Urologic emergency. immediate consul Detailed Answer: Hello, Now you are suffering from Paraphimosis. ie. it is due the trapping of foreskin behind the corona and formation of a tight band of constricting tissue. It is essential to reduce the penile edema and restoring the prepuce to its original position. It is an Urologic emergency. It can be treated by manual reduction with the help of your treating physician. If it is unsuccessful, then simple minimal invasive puncture technique will be helpful. Please consult your primary care physician immediately. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes Paraphimosis and is it a serious condition? 6 hours later
Now manual reduction will be done how injection or surgery or by which way
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Hyaluronidase injection and Puncture technique. Detailed Answer: Hello, Injection of a substance called hyaluronidase into the edematous (swollen)prepuce - Degradation of hyaluronic acid by hyaluronidase enhances diffusion of trapped fluid between the tissue planes to decrease the swelling. The puncture technique is with hypodermic needle result in effective evacuation of the trapped fluid. External drainage of the trapped fluid allows for manual reduction of paraphimosis. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes Paraphimosis and is it a serious condition? 9 minutes later
Injection will be put on swallon ? How.much it will.pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 3 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes. Local anaesthesia. No more pain. Detailed Answer: Hello, Yes. Injection will be given in swollen area. Local anaesthesia will be given at base of penis. Thus it will not be painful. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor