Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

What care must I take before flight as I went into a fib 18 hrs ago ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 662 Questions
Question
I went into a fib 18 hours ago on a cruise. Have to fly home today no time to cardiovert. Not on blood thinners other than aspirin I take sotolol to control. Flight about 6 hrs.
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Puneet Maheshwari 30 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I PERSONALLY SUGGEST YOU TO GET A COMPLETE CARDIOVASCULAR EXAMINATION BEFORE YOUR FLIGHT.

This includes ECG, BP measurement, Stress ECG and 2D ECHO etc.. only then if the cardiologist permit you, proceed your journey.

Or if ur journey is too unavoidable, then prior to the flight, inform the concerned airport staff, regarding your condition.

Keep all the drugs with you, some aircrafts have facilities of cardioversion, check for it.

Keep yourself relaxed, calm and proceed.


Wish you a good health.

REGARDS.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor