Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

What can cause positive drug result for methamphetamine and amphetamine while taking adderall and celexa?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11873 Questions
I take adderall daily along with celexa and I just had a drug test and it showed positive for methamphetamine and amphetamine I have never done meth amphetamine what would possibly be causing the positive for meth
Posted Thu, 23 Jan 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 34 minutes later
Brief Answer: different medications can cause a false result Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Adderall can cause a false positive results for amphetamines , it is a combination of amphetamine and dextroamphetamine. There are other medications that can possibly cause a false positive reaction for methamphetamines and amphetamines such as : (1)some antihistamines and decongestants- ephedrine, pseudoephedrine ( sudafed) (2)anti depressants such as bupropion and trazodone. Some labs report a false positive with prozac (3)reflux medication such as zantac (4)anti psychotic medication such as chlorpromazine or promethazine (5) heart and blood pressure medications such as propanolol and labetalol (6)vicks inhalor If you are currently using any of the above then they could contributing to your result. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What can cause positive drug result for methamphetamine and amphetamine while taking adderall and celexa? 13 minutes later
Okay that does make me feel a little better they had me convinced i was crazy. So what, if any information should i give the MRO when i speak with him? What will help them understand because i think these drug testing facilities aren't really concerned about the reality. When they called and asked what medications i was on i listed them.... adderrall and celexa and she said well that doesnt explain the meth. I told her i have never done that and she said well the test isn't wrong. She then asked if i would like a call from the doctor and i said yes i would like to speak to him.... She said well i will see if i can get him to call you back... He is very busy though she said.... So i just want to make sure i don't look like an idiot when i talk to him... This is all new to me.... Ive had ADHD since i was 9 years old .... I was on Ritalin up until i was 17 and then decided i could do it without medication... which i can't.... which lead to me taking Adderrall beginning at the age of 24 and things have been excellent ever since until Tuesday when i had the test they gave to the entire company.... Sorry for the long explanation just thought with some context it would make more sense and give you my background.... Any helpful information cant hurt. I know i take zantac from time to time but its been a few days and same with the Vicks Inhaler although i used it the day before the test and day of.... but not very much just a little sinus cold ....
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 30 minutes later
Brief Answer: give any otc meds, 2nd test may be done Detailed Answer: Hi, In addition to giving them the list of your longer term medications ( adderall and the anti depressant), you need to provide them with a list of any over the counter medications that you may have used in the days prior. They may suggest a second test, a confirmatory test, to determine if the first was accurate. These tests are more accurate and false positives are usually shown to be negative. Please contact with any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor