Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

What are the ways of self administered abortion?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
I want to ask a question about self administered abortion.
Posted Fri, 20 Dec 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. S Patra 51 minutes later
Brief Answer: NO SELF ADMINISTRATION. CONSULT WITH DOCTOR. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for writing to us on Healthcare Magic. If you opt for medical abortion in the early weeks of pregnancy within 7 weeks, then it can be done with abortion pill. However, self administration of abortion pill is not recommended. You shouldn't go for that. Here, you need to do one ultrasound scan (USG) to determine the gestational age and nature of conception (uterine or tubal) before proceeding the medical abortion. Kindly, consult with doctor for proper guidance. The abortion procedure is associated with several risks and complications like nausea, vomiting, abdominal cramp, excessive vaginal bleeding, fainting etc. You can't control them by yourself at home. Therefore, I suggest to consult with local gynecologist or healthcare provider for safe termination. Abortion pill (medicine kit) or supportive medication should be prescribed by gynecologist. Abortion kit contains two types of pills. one pill is to be taken orally at the first appointment and another pill to be inserted into vagina (or buccal ) after 48 hrs of first pill. This process can be done by you at home, but you need a proper prescription of the medication kit by the gynecologist along with instructions about the usage, advice on follow up visits for supervision and confirmation of completion of the abortion on pelvic ultrasound scan. To summarize, you must visit to local gynecologist for prescription of medical abortion kit with a proper advice on follow up visits and in emergency. Hope, it will be helpful for your information. Kindly, close the discussion, if I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor